This website makes use of cookies. Click for more information.

Privacy statement Trip Advocaten & Notarissen

This privacy statement contains information about the manner in which Trip Advocaten & Notarissen B.V. processes personal data in the context of its business operations. This includes the processing of data through our website (https://www.triplaw.nl/).

We are the so-called controller in the sense of the General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR’) for the processing of this data. We process your data carefully and in accordance with applicable privacy legislation, including the GDPR.

We are the so-called controller in the sense of the General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR’) for the processing of this data. We process your data carefully and in accordance with applicable privacy legislation, including the GDPR.

Data processing

We process personal data of (contact persons at) clients, counterparties, suppliers and other relations, of students and applicants, as well as of website visitors. We obtain your data i) from you, ii) from third parties (such as clients, counterparties and chain partners), or iii) from public sources, for example, the Trade Register of the Chamber of Commerce, the Land Registry and (exclusively for notarial services) the Personal Records Database (‘Basisregistratie Personen’).

Data that we may process are:

  • basic information such as your first and last name, title, gender;

  • contact details such as your e-mail address, postal address, telephone number, the company you work for and your position;

  • financial information, such as IBAN/bank account number and data about your financial/economic situation;

  • IP address and statistical data about your use of our website;

  • personal data you give us when applying for a job with us, such as an application letter, CV, date of birth, education and career information;

  • any other personal data we obtain from or about you that we use for the purposes mentioned below.

We do not always process all of the above data, this depends on the type of relationship, the service in question and (if applicable) the consent you have given us.

Purposes for the processing of personal data

We process the above data for one or more of the following purposes (depending on the relationship with you):

Marketing and acquisition purposes

We use your personal data to send out newsletters, invitations to seminars and other events and other marketing communications that may be relevant to you, as well as in the context of a (registration for) one of our marketing and business development events.

Executing an agreement
We process your data insofar as necessary within the context of the legal services provided by us (by our lawyers and/or our civil law notaries).

Meeting legal obligations
We process your data insofar as necessary to comply with the legal obligations and professional rules applicable to lawyers and civil law notaries. For example, the collection and storage of client data and the provision of information to the tax authorities, public registers and supervisory authorities.

Job applications and recruitment
The data you share with us if you apply with us (via email/mail, the job application form on our website or via social media) or that we receive via recruiters, is processed by us to contact you for the purposes of our job application procedure and to deal with your job application. We also process data in the context of (a registration for) one of our meetings/events for students.

Access control
For safety purposes (evacuation in case of calamities) we keep a list of visitors to our business premise(s). These lists are destroyed at the end of the day in question.

Use and improvement of our website
We process statistical data about your visit and use of our website. We do this to analyse and improve the content, layout and use of our website.

Other processing
We also process your data to handle any questions or complaints.

Data processing principles

We process your personal data on the basis of one or multiple of the following legal principles:

  • The performance of an agreement with you or to take measures before the conclusion of an agreement;

  • A legitimate interest;

  • Your consent;

  • Our compliance with legal obligations.

Provision to third parties

In some cases, we may share your personal data with third parties. We will only do this when we consider this necessary. We only share your data with trustworthy parties and ensure that a transfer of your personal data is subject to appropriate safeguards. We may share your personal data with:

  • Government institutions such as the tax authorities, courts, the Land Registry, the Chamber of Commerce and supervisory authorities.

  • Clients and counterparties;

  • Chain partners and other service providers such as banks, insurers, bailiffs, brokers, medical advisors, accountants, tax advisers and other advisers;

  • External suppliers such as IT service providers, hosting and cloud service providers or other suppliers to which we outsource support services.

If the third party with which your data is shared is designated a processor in the sense of the GDPR, we will also conclude a data processing agreement with this third party.

Retention periods

We will retain your personal data in accordance with the GDPR and specific mandatory retention periods. The data will not be retained for longer than strictly necessary to achieve the purpose for which the data has been collected and to comply with legal obligations. Notarial Deeds are retained indefinitely.

Your privacy rights

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights:
You have the right to request us to access, rectify, erase, restrict and transfer your personal data. You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data. If you wish to make use of these rights, please contact us. Our contact details can be found at the end of this privacy statement.

It is possible that we will not/cannot meet your request. For example because the processing of certain personal data is necessary to comply with our legal obligations, in particular our professional confidentiality obligation, or because of other exceptions, such as the rights and freedoms of third parties or in the interest of legal proceedings. Notarial deeds may not be changed or deleted. If we are unable to grant a particular request, we will inform you of this, with statement of reasons.

Insofar as the processing of your personal data is based on consent, you have the right to revoke this consent at any time. Any withdrawal of your consent does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.
You also have the right to file a complaint with the supervisory authority: the Dutch Data Protection Authority (‘Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens’ or ‘AP’). More information can be found on the website of the AP (https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/). We would appreciate it if you would contact us first so that we try to reach an amicable solution.

Data security

We take appropriate security measures to limit abuse of and unauthorized access to personal data. For example, we ensure that only authorised persons have access to the data, that access to and transfer of the data is protected by appropriate safeguards such as secured connections and firewalls and that our security measures are evaluated and updated regularly.

Transfer of personal data outside the European Union

In principle, we do not transfer your personal data to countries outside the European Union. We use MailChimp’s services to send newsletters and digital invitations. MailChimp is based in the United States and is Privacy Shield certified. For more information regarding the processing of personal data by MailChimp, please refer to the privacy policy of MailChimp.

Cookies

We use cookies and/or comparable techniques on our website. A cookie is a small file that is stored on the device (computer, tablet or smartphone) you use to visit our website. We use only functional cookies and analytical cookies on our website.

The functional cookies that we use are necessary for the technical functioning of the website and ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember preferences, for example. We can also use them to optimise our website. Our functional cookies ensure the proper functioning of our website.

Using analytical cookies, we collect statistical data at a privacy-friendly aggregated level about the use of our website, allowing us to improve our services. The analytical cookies we use are from Google Analytics. We use these to gain insight into visitor flows, traffic sources and page views on our website. We do this in a manner that takes your privacy into account as much as possible. For example, your IP address is only partially stored for this reason. We have entered into a data processing agreement with Google which includes arrangements concerning the security of your personal data.

When sending e-mail newsletters and invitations for seminars and other events, we use MailChimp. The e-mails sent using MailChimp may contain web beacons. A web beacon, also called internet tag, pixel tag or clear GIF, is used to gather information about the use of the e-mails. Based on these, we can analyse the use of the newsletter and the invitations and optimise their layout and contents.

Changes to this privacy statement

We may change this privacy statement from time to time. Changes will be published on our website. It is therefore advisable to consult this privacy statement regularly to keep up to date with changes.

Contact details

For questions or requests regarding the processing of your personal data, please contact us via the contact details below:

Trip Advocaten en Notarissen B.V.
Attn. Geert Jan Veldthuis
Hereweg 93
9721 AA Groningen

E-mail: privacy@triplaw.nl
Tel.: (+31) 050 599 79 99

Website: https://www.triplaw.nl
CoC: 02064382

Version: 25 January 2019

 

PRIVACY STATEMENT